A study on evacuation route planning at a large fire disaster in a traditional town with heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Nobuo  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yoko  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10435448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (00128977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 避難経路 / 災害時要援護者 / 提案スキーム / 代替案の検証 / 住民意向 / 歴史的町並み保存 / 二方向避難 / 避難時間シミュレーション / 歴史的町並みまちづくり / 防災 / 歩行シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied a scheme for proposal of effective evacuation route at large fire disaster in a historic town with traditional heritage. As methodology, firstly we set a study model area Hizenhamashuku which is a designated preservation area of traditional buildings located in Kashima city, Saga prefecture. Then, we analyzed evacuation time based on residents' perception on their evacuations in the area. Namely, we set temporary safe places from each house, three primary evacuation places, and target time of evacuation, as a scheme for proposal of evacuation route, then we calculate evacuation times using a multi-agent system, SimTread that is on the market. Finally, we analyze the problematic places abstracted from the simulation to find measures for effective evacuation improvements. We can show the effectiveness of the scheme for proposal of evacuation routes at large fire disaster.