Study on the approach to shape urban villages in rural area for making compact city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUNIO Yamaguchi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20457758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 市街地整備 / 都市構造 / 再編 / 市街化調整区域 / 規制緩和 / 居住地集約 / 居住地 / 人口減少 / 目標都市像 / 集約型都市 / 人口密度 / 商業床面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the approach to shaping urban villages from the point of view of habitat concentration. The case studies had been employed to make the detail of unique ways clear after analyzing the trend of population density change.
The analysis results show that the proximity of large commercial facilities, medical facilities, elementary schools or stations to certain areas in a rural area had an influence on the population density change. In the case of applying the development deregulation policy, limiting the deregulation area design was effective in increasing population density. The more aggressive ways of habitat concentration were as follows: 1) Designating main villages that are permitted housing developments by original induction standard. 2) Making an inhabitant agreement system for the development by development permission ordinance, and 3) Designating development restriction zone in a loose land use regulation area by voluntarily established ordinance.