Project/Area Number |
24560752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Tohru 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANUKI Ryo 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (10609811)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Tatsuya
KONDO Takehiro
KOJO Takuro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地域施設 / 離散選択モデル / 平均距離 / マンハッタン距離 / 最適施設配置 / 期待確定効用 / 消費者余剰 / 仮想都市 / 公共施設 / フォン・チューネンの孤立国 / 移動距離 / ロジットモデル / 競合着地モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan the reorganization of regional facilities has become a social problem and evaluation methods for usage value of regional facility building stock in view of population distribution and situation of neighboring stock are demanded. To meet this, this research project proposes a method evaluating the potential value of a building by the change in the accessibility of users. Assuming that the facilities were optimally located in some of the buildings, the criterion is defined as the decrease in the accessibility after some of the buildings have been removed and the facilities have been optimally relocated. The accessibility is measured by the average distance for facilities with no distance decay in utilization rate and by the expected fixed utility or consumer surplus for ones with distance decay.