A study on the Shoreline Setback Rule for the new ideal bechfront management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomohide  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10307796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOUCHI Norihisa  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (30060172)
川田 佳子 (押田佳子 / 川田 佳子(押田佳子) / 押田 佳子)  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10465271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsまちづくり / 海岸防災 / 海岸環境保全 / ハワイ州 / 東日本大震災 / セットバック / 事前復興 / 事前型復興まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hawaii government has enforced "the shoreline setback rule" for the coastal disaster prevention and the conservation of coastal environment and landscape since 1970's. This rule is prescribed by the state government, and the county enforces it in the ordinance. This demands not to build the shore structures in Hawaii. Japan coast also needs this idea from view of the conservation of coastal environment and landscape. This study purpose is to grasp for the actual conditions of the Hawaii shoreline setback rule. This study ways are the document survey, the hearing survey for Hawaii government and field survey. This study refers to the significance, the role, the procedure, the evaluation method of the enforcement district and the present problem in this rule. Also this study researches to the applicability of this rule in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.