A study on the maintenance of main halls of Buddhist temples that are not designated as cultural property by the national government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Hideaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (00257106)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Takeshi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寺院本堂 / 長期利用 / 保存修理 / 維持修繕 / 伝統木造 / 建替え / 使用期間 / 寺院建築 / 伝統構法 / 避難所 / 災害対策 / 避難場所 / 防災拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study covers the main halls of Buddhist Temples in Japan which were built in a variety of historical periods before architecture became modernized and are expected to be used in the long term. Factors impacting long-term use are revealed based on reconstruction, duration of use and structural issues of main halls through surveys of priests.The nationwide spread of non-wooden main halls when reconstruction of main halls due to deterioration increased after the war ended led to a shortage of craftsmen familiar with traditional wooden construction and consequential difficulty in maintenance, repair and long-term use of main halls, but a return to wooden construction of main halls began in the 1980s.
With the emergence of environmental issues in the present day, an increasing number of temples will choose repairs over reconstruction, and it is necessary to spread the architectural culture of continual use in the long term through repairs.