PEOPLE IN NEED OF AID DURING DISASTERS, HOUSING AND RECONSTRUCTION, AFTER THE GREAT EAST JAPAN EARTHQUAKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Saki  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90411876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
MUROSAKI Chie  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (60426541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 応急仮設住宅 / 被災要援護者 / 被災障害者 / バリアフリー / 生活再建 / 地域生活 / 障害者 / 応急仮設住宅のバリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The public temporary housing was built without any consideration of the elderly and handicap after THE EAST JAPAN EARTHQUAKE. There was a study in search to find a standardized design with due consideration of the elderly and the disabled for the public temporary housing.
Main results are as follows; The parts of the house with the wet area (toilets, bathrooms, etc.) were conveniently designed for easy access to wheelchairs and walkers with a cane. ①toilets combine with dressing room,②install a washstand inside a dressing room,③widen the entrance of bathroom by a sliding door,④adapt a barrier-free modular bath.