Study on the long-range mangetic order formed by rare-earth spin icosahedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryuji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (50307708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 正20面体 / 磁性 / 正20面体クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-range mangnetic order over spin icosahedra in solids has been one of the unsolved issues in the modern physics. In this work, we have determined the magnetic structure of a Au-based approximant, which will provide an idea on the interpretation of the spin-glass behaviors in quasicrystals and also on the synthesis of new magnetic systems based on spin icosahedra.