Viscoelastic model of the shape-memorry glass-like carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (30323843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガラス状炭素 / 粘弾性 / 形状記憶 / 高温変形 / 瞬間的弾性回復 / 時間依存粘弾性回復 / グラッシーカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compressive deformation tests were conducted in order to obtain the basic data of viscoelastic deformation in the glassy carbon at room temperature and high temperature of 1900 degree Celsius - 2100 degree Celsius using Simadzu survo pulser. The deformation did not depend on the strain rate at room temperature, while the flow stress increased with increasing strain rate at elevated temperatures. The deformation parameters was determined from stress-strain curves. The high resolution TEM observation revealed there was no micro pores in the glassy carbon and the spaces among the layer structures were filled with the amorphous carbon. From these results, the deformation behavior of the glassy carbon was analyzed using three-elements viscoelastic model.