Strain Acceleration and Transition Objective Index and Deformation Mechanisms in High Temperature Creep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10225998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shun-Ichiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00345943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温変形 / クリープ曲線 / 寿命予測 / 耐熱合金 / アルミニウム / 銅合金 / 組織勾配 / 残留応力 / ひずみ速度 / 内部応力 / 複合負荷 / 応力テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative method of creep curve evaluation by “Strain Acceleration and Transition Objective Index (SATO-Index)” is proposed and studied. The SATO-Index represents a shape of creep curve as strain rate sensitivity on strain during creep, and makes it possible to extrapolate entire creep curve from a part of creep curve. The possibility of better extrapolation of creep life with shorter experiments is suggested.
To obtain modulated microstructures, I made prototype equipment of “Rotary Bend and Tensile loading (RBT loading).” In aluminum alloys, modulated micro structures are formed by the prototype, and creep curves of samples with modulated microstructures are analyzed and compared by SATO-Index. It is concluded that SATO-Index handles and quantitatively characterizes different shapes of creep curve, and is a unique value that represents creep characteristics.