Fabrication of cold rolled type long period stacking ordered Mg alloy plate by cleverly use of kink deformation and its mechanical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Takaomi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50333670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 長周期相 / 冷間圧延 / キンク変形 / EBSD / Mg合金 / 室温圧延 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation kink was observed in the LPSO type Mg alloy after room temperature rolling. Due to formation of the deformation kink, the Maximum peak intensity of basal plane texture in the LPSO phase tended to decrease compared with pure Mg of the same rolling reduction. Therefore, rollability of the LPSO type Mg alloy was better than the pure Mg at room temperature. Intragranular misorientation axis (IGMA) analysis suggested that Taylor axis can classify kink bands. After room temperature rolling, we found two types Taylor axis of 〈0-110〉/〈1-100〉and 〈1-210〉. Therefore, it is considered that these kink bands are introduced by basal 〈a〉 slip. The LPSO type Mg rolled sheet with 50% reduction was recrystallized by annealing at 803K for 7.2ks. Due to grain refinement of the LPSO phase by recrystallization, Vickers Hardness of the LPSO type Mg rolled annealed sheet showed higher hardness compared with that of the LPSO type Mg cast alloy.