Formulation of multi-chromism and grain size dependence in copper molybdate under complex conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2014)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takayuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00301333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロミズム / モリブデン酸銅 / サイズ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper molybdate, CoMoO4, has demonstrated attractive chromism phenomena. The origin of the chromism is a structural phase transition around 200K. At the same time, the volume of this compound is reduced about 13% and the crystal is crushed. In order to gain insight into the correlation between the crushed effect and the magnetic properties of single-crystal CuMoO4, we performed magnetic susceptibility and high-field magnetization measurements. The strong antiferromagnetic interaction between Cu2+ ions drastically decreases with decreasing the size of crushed crystals. We have quantitatively revealed the correlation between the radius of grain and the changed component of the magnetic properties, and propose the existence of the component of weak antiferromagnetic interaction around the grain having the strong one.