Development of surface and interface control technology by mechanochemical cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2013-2014)
Kure National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA TOSHIHIKO  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20353310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノケミカルキャビテーション / 表面不活性化 / 耐食性 / 低放出ガス化 / レアメタル / リサイクル 技術 / 表面界面制御 / リサイクル技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reliable surface and interface control technology was developed by the synergy effect of mechanical processing and chemical processing in mechanochemical cavitation (MC). In a high humidity corrosion test and in a water immersion corrosion test of carbon steel, it was found that the number of the corrosion pits decreased by MC processing and the rust generation could be restrained most effectively. In the development of low out-gassing technique for the ultra-high vacuum material, the peaks of gas such as hydrogen, water and carbon dioxide detached from the surface decrease by MC processing of carbon steel, and there was the most likely reduction effectiveness of outgassing by MC processing. The MC processing (hydrochloric acid 3: nitric acid 1, aqua regia) has a capability to exfoliate the ITO film composed primarily of indium efficiently from the liquid crystal panel where the ITO film was attached on soda-lime glass, in the development of rare earth collection technology.