Development of virtual sensing technology handling changes in feed and process characteristics and uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANO MANABU  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仮想計測技術 / ソフトセンサー / プロセスデータ解析 / グレーボックスモデル / 統計モデル / 局所PLS / 不確定性 / 産業応用 / 入力変数選択 / グレイボックスモデル / モデル化 / ブートストラップフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize feedback control of product quality, which is difficult to measure in real time, and also to enhance the productivity, it is crucial to develop virtual sensing technology or soft-sensors that can estimate the product quality from process operating conditions. In this research, high-performance virtual sensing technology was developed and applied to various industrial processes such as petrochemical, semiconductor, pharmaceutical, and steel. The usefulness of the proposed methods was confirmed through these applications.