Creation of the noble metal nano particles through spontaneous dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2014)
Tottori University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30294341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Naonobu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト / ナノ粒子 / EXAFS / 担体効果 / 固体触媒 / 鈴木カップリング反応 / パラジウム / 第一原理計算 / 鈴木・宮浦カップリング反応 / ロジウム / XAFS / 金 / 部分酸化反応 / USYゼオライト / Heck反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of the size and oxidation state of nanoparticles in the porous materials is important task for creation of the highly active and selective catalysts. In this work, we aimed at the preparation of the Ru, Pd and Au nanoparticles by making use of the strong interaction between metal and zeolite supports. As a result, we found that the Pd nanoparticles generated on the USY zeolite exhibited high activity and durability in Suzuki coupling reaction at room temperature in air. Moreover, Au and Ru nanoparticles could be generated on Y-type zeolites through thermal treatment in hydrogen.