Studies of the low-cost immobilization system for recombinant proteins using beta-GRP and curdlan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masataka  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90322825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 正則  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (10241382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオリアクター / 生物・生体工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino terminal domain of Silkworm βGRP (GRP-tag) tightly and specifically associates with a water-insoluble β-1,3-glucan, curdlan. We have studied a novel immobilization system for recombinant proteins based on the association between the GRP-tag and curdlan. The recombinant proteins fused to the GRP-tag were expressed in several hosts and were immobilized in one step on the curdlan beads from cell lysates and medium. Furthermore, we succeeded in preparation of a curdlan disk and curdlan sheet as a support carrier for GRP-tag.