Development of highly sensitive biomolecular interaction detection system utilizing affinity peptide conjugated cushion protein as the anchor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10379711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ分子 / 固定化 / 相互作用 / 超好熱菌 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 親和性 / 耐熱性 / T7ファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomolecular immobilization is one of the basic technologies for microanalysis, diagnosis and proteome analysis. We have tried to establish the highly sensitive biomolecular interaction detection system on solid substrate by utilizing techniques of precise control of biomolecular immobilization. As the results, high interaction detection sensitivity was achieved through the combination of selected cushion protein and solid surface affinity peptide for immobilization of target biomolecule.