Screening of bioactive peptide from marine metagenome and specific amplification methods for potential genes for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA YOSHIKO  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80405513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yumiko  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタゲノム / GPCR / 創薬ターゲット / ペプチド合成酵素遺伝子 / ペプチドリガンドスクリーニング / 海洋メタゲノム / リガンドスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methods for drug screening using genomic resources from VBNC (viable but non-culturable) bacteria were developed. The surrogate ligand of orphan GPCR was screened among metagenomic library and we successfully found the candidate and its gene cluster. This result suggests that the gene resources from VBNC bacteria would be applicable to drug discvery. Moreover, we established the method that the whole genome harboring target genes for drug discovery were amplified specifically among the majority of non-target.