Evaluation and application of mechanical properties of membrane systems in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60450714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元計測 / 膜面構造物 / 3次元計測 / 3次元形状計測 / 格子投影法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively evaluate three dimensional motion of membrane strcutres in nature including insects eclosion, flapping of bats wings, and so on, and to apply the evaluation to practical design of space membrane strctures. However, we had been not able to acquire adequate three dimensional information because it took too much time and cost to develop and adjust three dimensional measuring instruments for an insect's eclosion in which an insect changes not only its shape but also its position. Especially low success rate of image matching was a big issue.
Meanwhile, we suceeded in acquiring three dimensional information of a folded paper and a blooming flower, which are easily set up in the laboratory and change their shapes very slowly. And with our measuring instruments we can deal with three dimensional measuring outside our laboratory.