Positioning system for motion control of underwater robot with sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Feifei  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10226293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Yoshitaka  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 研究員 (40359138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中ロボット / 音響測位 / 伝搬減衰 / センサーネットワーク / GPS / タイムリバーサル通信 / 全方位型トランスデューサ / 運動制御 / 高精度 / 低価格 / 水中音響測位 / リアルタイム / 小型軽量低価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new positioning system for under water robot which has easy operation and high accuracy. The principal is depending on a following fact that a power of sound decrease with distance of transition so we can know the distance between sauce and receiver with measuring difference of power of sound. When robot send a sound of constant amplitude and frequency, and measure the sound at a station, we can get the distance between robot and station. With using at least four(4) stations which are floated at surface of water and the position are measured with GPS, we can decide the robot position with 1% of accuracy in the field of 1km square. With accepting this position data, autonomous robot can complete his mission precisely.