Development of optimum treatment method in the fatigue strength improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANAI Yosuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60470051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Toshio  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造基盤技術系, グループ長 (10208267)
IWATA Toshiaki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造基盤技術系, グループ長 (50358397)
TANAKA Yoshihisa  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造基盤技術系, 主任研究員 (70399517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 溶接継手 / 強度改善 / 板厚効果 / 超音波ピーニング / 疲労強度 / 高周波処理 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more rational and economical design and building of the welded structures, it is important to clarify the effect of improving the fatigue strength by the post weld treatment at the weld toe.
In this study, we aimed at the ultrasonic peening which is one of the High Frequency Mechanical Impact treatments. And we carried out 4-point bending fatigue tests of fillet T-joint whose weld toes were peened by the Ultrasonic Peening. From results of the fatigue test, we evaluated the improvement effect of the fatigue strength by Ultrasonic peening and examined the influence for the thickness effect under cyclic bending load.