On the development of simplified method of utlimate strength and aplication of the method to risk-based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRA Yamada  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90443241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiteru  海上技術安全研究所, 研究統括主幹 (40373419)
TAKAMI Tomoki  海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (50586683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Fujio  海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (70358406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船体最終強度 / 残余強度 / 船舶の衝突 / リスク / リスクベースデザイン / 非線形有限要素法 / Smith法 / 模型実験 / 船体縦曲最終強度 / 衝突 / リスクモデル / 海難事故統計 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 縦曲げ最終強度 / 損傷 / 崩壊模型実験 / 剛塑性解析 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of life as well as disastrous environmental pollution may happen if ships is subjected to significant damage including ship collisions. Residual strength is defined as a strength that ships have sufficient strength even in damaged condition. It is important to have sufficient residual strength in order to preserve safety of life at sea as well as protection of environment. In the present study, in order to find out a mechanism of ship breaking in damaged condition a scale-model test as well as a series of state-of-the art numerical simulations were carried out and a research to develop advanced methods to estimate residual strength is carried out.