Construction of labor-saving and low environmental load type open-pit mining system with the aim of reducing CO2 emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA NAOHIRO  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords露天採掘 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 低環境負荷 / 排出量削減 / LCA / GPS / GIS / VRS / 環境保全 / CO2排出量 / 最適化採掘法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, as part of the prevention of global warming, has established LCA (Life Cycle Assessment) approaches to reduce emissions of CO2(carbon dioxide), a greenhouse gas that occurs in association with the open-pit mining and aggregate production. Thus, it was intended to contribute to a low-carbon society. It is necessary to shift to environment-friendly open-pit mining method to continue the "sustainable development" in the mining and production of limestone and crushed stone. Labor-saving and low environmental load type open pit mining system of utilizing the latest IT (information technology) was constructed with the aim to respond to labor shortages caused by the arrival of population decline society.