Removal of arsenic from sulfuric acidic solution using ultrasound oxidation and goethite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Hirokazu  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00375221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords砒素 / 鉱山排水 / 超音波 / ゲーサイト / 酸化 / ヒ素 / 除去 / 吸着 / 鉱山廃水 / 鉱山坑廃水処理 / 超音波化学 / 資源開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goethite was successfully synthesized from the iron-containing sulfuric acid solution or acid mine drainage (AMD) of the Matsuo abandoned mine using an autoclave apparatus at 0.15 MPa and 121 °C for 2 h. At pH 2.2, ultrasound irradiation (200 kHz) for 60 min was employed to oxidize As(III) to As(V) in various atmospheres for an As(III) concentration of 10 ppm. The oxidation ratio of As(III) to As(V) is quite high (90%) at pH 2.2 in ambient atmosphere. The ratio is close to those obtained for Ar (95%) and O2 (96%) atmospheres. This may be due to the high concentration of H+ in the solution. Finally, the removal of As(III) using ultrasound irradiation and goethite simultaneously was investigated. The removal ratio reached 95% after 60 min of irradiation. The dependence of As removal ratio on irradiation time is similar to that of the As(III) oxidation ratio. Goethite is thus a promising material for As adsorption using ultrasound oxidation in acidic conditions and ambient atmosphere.