Improvement and Evaluation of Micropous Crystals for Radioactive waste Treatment Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Keiko  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助手 (50253175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00164369)
NAKATSUKA Akihiko  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ―ラスクリスタル / 放射性廃液 / 吸着材 / XRD / 陽イオン交換 / マイクロポーラスクリスタル / ランタノイドイオン / 希土類イオン / マイクロポータス結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion exchanged GTS-type Titanosilicates with microporous structure were prepared and their properties as adsorbents of the radioactive substances in nuclear waste solutions were investigated. Sr-exchanged form of Na4(1-x)Sr2x[(TiO)4(SiO4)3]・yH2O (x≦0.7) and K3(1-x)Sr(3/2)xH[(TiO)4(SiO4)3]・yH2O (x≦0.4) were prepared by treating aquious solutions of SrCl2 aq. solutions (0.005M≦CSr≦1.0M). XRD patterns of Sr-exchanged Na-GTS and K-GTS showed somewhat different peak intensities, indicating that the occupancy of Sr ions in the 4e and 6g sites was different. Model structures in which Sr ions occupy both 4e and 6g sites for Na-GTS and Sr occupy only 6g sites for K-GTS roughly reproduce the observed peak intensities.The maximum compositions of La, Eu, Er and Yb were x = 0.4, 1.0, 0.64 and 0.7 in the formula of Na4(1-x)M(4/3)x[Ti4Si3O16]・yH2O, respectively. The calculated XRD peak intensities suggested the 4e site preference for lanthanide ions.