XAFS investigation for inhomogeneous and irreversible reaction mechanism in hydroxide/sulfide coprecipitation treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Chiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90386615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAKO Chiya  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80284280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃水処理 / 固液界面 / 固体分析 / 定量モデル / 表面錯体 / 表面沈殿 / 定量モデル化 / 水酸化物共沈 / ホウ素 / シリカ / 亜鉛 / 水酸化物共沈法 / ヒ素 / フッ素 / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immobilization mechanism of As(V), F, Si(IV), Zn(II) to ferrihydrite and aluminum hydroxide in co-precipitation process was revealed using several solid analysis and basic chemical engineering method, toward construction of efficient treatment process for acid mine drainage. Based on the knowledge obtained from these investigation, a quantitative model was constructed for immobilization of several toxic elements to in wastewater treatment, using chemical equilibrium calculation coupled by surface complexation model between each toxic element and ferrihydrite/aluminum hydroxide and reaction rate model of precipitation. Obtained model could represent experimental neutralization results using real acid mine drainage.