Study on mechanism of radionuclide transfer to plants grown in artificial climate control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuminobu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40332746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 植物 / 放射能環境汚染 / β線スキャナー / 放射性セシウム植物移行 / 植物工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a time-lapse radiography system for imaging the foliar uptake of radiocesiums. Beta rays released from radiocesiums were effectively detected with a plastic scintillator plate coupled to Multi-Pixel Photon Counter (MPPC) devices and its spatial resolving power was approximately 4 mm × 6 mm (FWHM).
In a preliminary experiment, a drop of radiocesium solution was put on the upper surface of a true leaf of radish. Radiography images of radiocesium transport in the true leaf were successfully obtained with the time-lapse radiography system. It was found that the radiocesiums were transported toward the apex and the major vein of the true leaf in 3 hours.