Study on functional polymeric sheet production with three-dimensional structure using the ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIIKE Akira  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50283916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 放射線グラフト重合 / 導電性高分子 / タンデム加速器 / 機能性ポリマー / ゲル / 導電性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the ion beam graft polymerization method, a part where it could not be graft-polymerized was formed by irradiating a base polymer film in high fluence. An irradiation chamber was installed at the end of micro ion beam line of the accelerator at Kobe University. A graft chain was introduced into the part of the width of 100 micrometers. Water was added in a graft chain part and a gel state was formed. A sample was irradiated polycarbonate by a copper ion beam. The conductivity was confirmed in the both part. Furthermore, I tried the graft polymerization of conductive polymer materials. Based upon the foregoing, It is considered that the graft chain with the functional base can be introduced three-dimensionally into any place in the polymeric sheet.