Study on decay heat removal loss in a debris bed and thermal damage of a pressure lower vessel in a severe accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90325514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱流動 / 過酷事故 / デブリベッド / 可視化 / 溶融 / 構造 / 安全評価 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was carried out an experiment to reproduce the melting of the solidification material to be produced by a decay heat removal loss of fuel mixed in a debris bed formed by the core disruptive accident of the nuclear reactor. In addition, it was intended that an experiment to simulate the thermal damage that a decay heat removal loss gave to a reactor vessel was carried out. An experimental setup for transient behavior observation due to the fever of the fuel simulant in the solid particle layer that simulated a debris bed was constructed. And data of the transient flow behavior in the particle layer and the temperature distribution in the particle layer were measured.