Experimental studies on fragment production model for various incident particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
sanami toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (90321538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核破砕片 / 二重微分断面積 / ブラックカーブカウンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate irradiation effect of intermediate energy particles that is applied in various fields, contribution from nuclear reaction should be properly taken into account. In this research, fragment production that is one of typical nuclear reaction processes for intermediate particles was studied through systematic data for various incident particles and energies. Using improved detector and scattering chamber to suit this experiment, fragments were measured at three angles from nuclear reactions that were combination of four kinds of incident particles, three energies, on five targets. The data were compared with results of theoretical calculation to discuss reason of disagreement from the systematics.