Extended Model Concept and its Inverse Problem for Long-term Energy Supply-demand Systems Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Tetsuo  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60163896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 三浦 大助
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆問題 / 長期エネルギー需給シナリオ / 拡張モデル / シナリオ理解 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 最適解 / 基底変数 / 理解 / シミュレーションモデル / 意思決定支援 / 最適化 / 将来シナリオ / エネルギー需給 / 国際研究者交流 インドネシア / エネルギー需給シナリオ / エネルギー政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new concept of "Extended Model" which additionally includes the process for selecting a variety of assumptions used for developing models. It is indispensable to analyze the relationship between the assumptions and the resultant optimal scenarios (solutions) for understanding the long-term energy supply-demand scenarios. We proposed the method to solve the"inverse problem of the extended model". The inverse problem is solved approximately by applying the genetic algorithm, and its usefulness for understanding the relationship between the assumptions and the resultant scenarios has been demonstrated through simulation studies.