Hydrogen Storage Properties of Nanostructured Nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYAO IMAMURA  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60136166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素貯蔵 / 窒化物 / カルシウム窒化物 / 窒化炭素 / 水素貯蔵材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been observed that nanostructured calcium nitride(Ca2N) obtained by the thermal decomposition of calcium amide(Ca(NH2)2) shows the hydrogen storage capacity under mild conditions. To enhance further the hydrogen storage properties of the calcium nitride, highly dispersed Ca2N on activated carbon and Ca2N-based nanocomposite materials milled with different catalysts have been also investigated. The characterization of the nanostructured calcium nitride as hydrogen storage materials was performed by using XRD, TDS, DSC and FT-IR.
Carbon nitride(g-C3N4) synthesized by melamine, urea or cyanuric acid as a raw material has a similar layered structure to graphite with a triazine ring, but shows low hydrogen storage capacity due to low surface area. Moreover, expecting the change in hydrogen storage properties with synthesis conditions of g-C3N4, I examine g-C3N4 ball-milled with catalytically active metals, dispersd on carriers or treated with acid.