Stabilization of power output fluctuation and floating platform motion of a floating offshore wind turbine-generator system by multi-objective optimization control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24561059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40339750)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Motoki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科機械系専攻機械工学分野
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 浮体式洋上風力発電 / 多目的制御 / 最適制御 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力タービン / 動特性解析 / 風力発電 / 洋上風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a multi-objective optimization control for floating offshore wind turbine-generator systems was developed to reduce both power output fluctuations and platform pitching motion through numerical analysis using the aeroelastic simulation model. First, a novel parameter setting of conventional rotor speed control based on collective pitch angle manipulation was developed and its effectiveness was clarified. Then, a novel multi-objective optimization control approach based on collective blade pitch manipulation and generator torque manipulation was developed. In this approach, the rated generator power is maintained by the blade pitch manipulation, and the generator torque is manipulated so as to maintain the platform motion speed at 0 m/s. The numerical simulation reveals the effectiveness of the developed approach to reduce both power output fluctuations and platform pitching motion, as compared with the conventional rotor speed control.