High throughput gene-targeting with NHEJ deficient cells in plant
Project/Area Number |
24570004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遺伝子ターゲッティング / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー / 育種学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research, we will show the sure availability of a new system, which we had published in 2010, of gene targeting with NHEJ deficient cells in plant for analysis of gene function and plant bleeding. We had tried that a target gene tagged with GFP gene is expressed from LIG4 deficient A. thaliana, and gene targeting is performed in either KU80 deficient or KU70 knocked-down plants. Because of problems, may be, from either condition of calli culture or constructs for gene manipulation, neither their transformed plants nor results have not yet been obtained. But, we observed shoot formation from our cultured calli. These experiments will do continuously after addition of both some checks and modifications.