Studies on genes that contribute to stem cell differentiation and homeostasis
Project/Area Number |
24570047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsugeki Ryuji 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50303805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In plants, the meristems harboring stem cells are central to post-embryonic formation of organs and tissues. To understand plant growth and development, it is important to reveal the mechanisms that contribute to stem cell differentiation and homeostasis. Arabidopsis thaliana VAH, EVAH and CUV were identified as genes that influence stem cell differentiation and homeostasis. Present data suggest that VAH and EVAH mediate negative control of stemness in the shoot and root. CUV facilitates auxin-mediated development including root meristem maintenance and apical-basal patterning of embryonic and gynoecium development. CUV differentially facilitates expression of genes, thereby influencing auxin-mediated development.