Functional Analysis of vesicle transport system for plant reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 生殖器官 / 花粉 / 小胞輸送 / オルガネラ / 小胞 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of reproductive organ is important event for maintenance of species. In this study, we analyze molecular mechanism regulating development of reproductive organ in higher plant by molecular genetic approach. As the results, we isolated the mutant failure in formation of pollens and found the phenotype caused by the mutation in factors controlling vesicle transport. Transport of many molecules in cells are controlled by vesicle transport including the event of secretion and transport of molecules into organelle . From this study, importance of function of vesicle transport is revealed for development of reproductive organs in plants.