Regulatory mechanisms of various RNA silencing pathways in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Atsushi  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (80312205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 遺伝子発現調節 / small RNA / 植物 / 花 / アサガオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand regulatory mechanisms of RNA silencing and gene expression in plants, we characterized the pigmentation patterns that are regulated by small RNA in flowers of the Japanese morning glory. The results of small RNA and mRNA sequence analysis suggested that a specific RNA silencing pathway is activated in a particular pigmentation pattern. In addition, we sequenced whole genome of the Japanese morning glory. By the analyses using the whole genome sequence, several candidate genes controlling pigmentation patterns were identified.