Histological analysis and identification of the gene responsible for a germ cell deficient mutant in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Matsuda  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (20414013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメダカ / 性分化 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A germ cell deficient mutant has no germ cells at 30 days after hatching stage. So, I analyzed when the germ cells were missing and I narrowed the chromosomal region located on the responsible gene. First, I searched recombinant progeny of the heterozygous mutant and the HNI strain, and found a few recombinants. Therefore, I mated heterozygous mutant with the Hd-rR strain and found 34 recombinants from 975 progeny. Since these recombinants were heterozygous, I performed mating experiment to obtain homozygous offsprings. Analyses of phenotypes of these homozygous offsprings narrowed the responsible region to 87 kb.