Association between the serotonin transporter polymorphism and learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO HISAYO  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70374220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI SUGURU  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (50325867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセロトニントランスポーター / 遺伝子多型 / 動物行動 / 3'UTR / 学習 / 行動変化 / トランスクリプトーム / 3’UTR / 一細胞イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serotonin transporter removes the neurotransmitter serotonin from the synaptic clefts and regulates the extracellular serotonin level. In the mollusc Lymnaea stagnalis, a large serotonergic neuron has been proposed as the key neuron in the neuromodulatory circuit for conditioned taste aversion learning (CTA), based on the behavioral experiments. In this study, we focused on variable number of tandem repeat (VNTR) in the 3’-untranslated region (3’-UTR) of Lymnaea serotonin transporter and the genome polymorphism, and the effects on animal behavior. We found two types of the VNTR (16 or 24 repeats) as the genome polymorphism, and each animal expressed either of one in the brain. We also obtained results indicating the effects of the VNTR on the animal behaviors, and the RNA-protein interaction specific for the VNTR.