Species abundance patterns and their origin in large-scale communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kei Tokita  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00263195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群集生態 / 相互作用 / 多様性 / 種の豊富さのパターン / 国際研究者交流(米国他) / 国際情報交換(米国他) / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際情報交換(米国) / 中立モデル / 国際研究者交流(米国,英国,台湾,韓国) / 国際情報交換(米国,英国,台湾,韓国) / 国際研究者交流(英国,韓国,台湾,米国) / 国際情報交換(英国,韓国,台湾,中国,米国) / 国際研究者交流(英国) / 国際情報交換(英国,台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ecological model with multiple species and the dependency of the species abundance patterns on various community parameters were theoretically analyzed. It has been clarified that the ratio of the intraspecifc/interspecies interactions, the symmetry of the interaction matrix, sparceness of the interaction matrix and the density ratio of mutualistic/competitive interactions respectively, respectively, plays an important role for the species abundance patterns. In special, for a community with sparse interaction matrix, a solution of all species coexistence and a multiple peaked species abundance distribution has been newly discovered. In the research period 2013-2015, four peer-reviewed journal papers were published and eight (incl. two invited and two symposium chair) international conference talk were given. In addition, two peer-reviewed journal papers will be published during this fiscal year.