Structure and mechanism of bacterial flagella rod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO-HAMANO Yumiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (00444513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
KATO Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (20423155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 細菌べん毛 / ナノマシン / ロッド / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial flagellum is a highly efficient nano-machine rotating at high speed, 300 rpm/sec if Salmonella, in viscous environments. The rod of the bacterial flagellum acts as the drive shaft to enable the high-speed rotation. FlgG is the protein to constructs the distal rod which is a major part of the rod. We revealed the molecular model at 2 angstrom resolution of a core fragment of FlgG by X-ray crystal structure analysis. Furthermore we constructed the distal rod structure based on this FlgG model to fit to cryo-EM density map.