Structural analysis of pore-forming CEL-III complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hideaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜孔形成毒素 / CEL-III / 膜孔形成複合体 / Cucumaria. echinata / 溶血性レクチン / レクチン / PFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CEL-III is a hemolytic lectin from C. echinata and performs as a pore-forming toxin. Structural analysis of pore-forming CEL-III complex was carried out to elucidate its pore-formation mechanism. A crystal structure of the CEL-III complex was determined at 2.9 angstrom resolution. A detail of pore-forming mechanism of the CEL-III was clarified by the structural analysis.