Basic studies of immunoligocal function using sphingolipid-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tadashi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30220338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 遺伝子改変動物 / モデルマウス / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell specific deletion using gene deficient mice of sphingolipids demonstrated the complete loss of them in peripheral blood stream. Previous studies demonstrated that GM3 knockout mice showed rheumatism become early onset and aggravated. The total deletion of sphingolipids and GM3, one molecule of sphingolipids showed little difference. On the other hand, a remarkable difference was observed in the colitis model mice. This suggests that amount of ceramide and ceramide-derivatives in cytoplasm participate colitis resistant phenotype of sphingolipids-dificient mice.