Analyses of nucleotide excision repair factors in the regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (50437399)
Research Collaborator SAIJO Masafumi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90221986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 転写 / 遺伝情報発現 / 色素性乾皮症 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写伸長 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results showed that XPG-TFIIH complex interacts with transcription elongation complex. Transcription assays and chromatin immunoprecipitation experiments revealed that XPG-TFIIH complex is involved in regulating a wide range of gene expression. Furthermore, the functions of XPG-TFIIH complex in transcription have relevance to the CS features in XP-G/CS patients. These results will be helpful to understand the relationship between the mutations in XP-G patients and their clinical features at a molecular level.