Metallomics study for the enhanced thermal stability of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA YUKIHIRO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20321755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTOMO Seiu  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10213612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成細菌 / 膜タンパク質 / 耐熱性 / カルシウム / 全反射吸収赤外分光法 / 等温滴定熱量分析 / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / 原子吸光分光法 / 光捕集タンパク質 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 熱量分析 / 金属タンパク質 / 光合成 / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purple sulfur photosynthetic bacterium Thermochromatium (Tch.) tepidum grows at the highest known temperature among purple bacteria. The light-harvesting 1 reaction center comples (LH1-RC) enhances the thermal stability by utilizing calcium ions. In the present study, metal-protein and metal-pigment interactions and metal-binding sites of the LH1-RC complex from Tch. tepidum were investigated by means of various physicohemical analyses. The results provided valuable information for understanding the moelcular mechanism responsible for the enhanced thermal stability of the Tch. tepidum LH1-RC complex.