Project/Area Number |
24570161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Koichi 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50379715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOBIMATSU Takamasa 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30188768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TORAYA Tetsuo 岡山大学, 名誉教授 (70026318)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ビタミンB12 / 補酵素B12 / ラジカル触媒酵素 / 再活性化因子 / 再活性化蛋白質 / メチルマロン酸尿症 / B12アデノシル化酵素 / 酵素反応機構 / ビタミンB12補酵素 / メチルマロニルCoAムターゼ / MMAA蛋白質 / ジオールデヒドラターゼ / グリセロールデヒドラターゼ / エタノールアミンアンモニアリアーゼ / アデノシルコバラミン / 酵素の不活性化と再活性化 / コバラミン / 酵素の再活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin B12 is biologically converted to the coenzyme form, and participate in enzyme reactions. Coenzyme B12-dependent enzymes catalyze enzymatically difficult reactions by radical mechanism. On the other hand, coenzyme B12-dependent enzymes tend to inactivate accompanying side reactions. In order to overcome such inactivation, several coenzyme B12-dependent enzymes have specific reactivating system for an inactivated enzyme. In human, a malfunction of a coenzyme B12-dependent enzyme leads to metabolic disorder. Also, inactivation of enzyme will be a serious problem when it applied to industrial production. Furthermore, since vitamin B12 is a rare compound, efficient use is desired. In this research project, we studied on proteins that participate in reactivation of coenzyme B12-dependent enzymes and recycling of coenzyme B12 in order to elucidate systems that maintain catalytic activity of coenzyme B12-dependent radical enzymes.