Molecular mechanism of regulation of mRNA stability and translation by RNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRIE KENJI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90232628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / 出芽酵母 / 細胞極性 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 細胞壁 / ポリA分解酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / mRNA / 酵母 / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNA結合タンパク質 / ポリA鎖分解酵素 / mRNA / デキャッピング / ポリA分解酵素 / リボソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show that PBP1 genetically interacts with CCR4 and KHD1, which encode a cytoplasmic deadenylase and an RNA binding protein, respectively. Ccr4 and Khd1 modulate a signal from Rho1 in the cell wall integrity pathway by regulating the expression of RhoGEF and RhoGAP, and the double deletion of CCR4 and KHD1 confers severe growth defect displaying cell lysis. We found that the pbp1Δ mutation suppressed the growth defect caused by the ccr4Δ khd1Δ mutation. Then we screened novel Pbp1-interacting factors, and found that Pbp1 interacts with ribosomal proteins, Rpl12a and Rpl12b. Similarly to the pbp1Δ mutation, the rpl12aΔ and rpl12bΔ mutation also suppressed the growth defect caused by the ccr4Δ khd1Δ mutation. Our results suggest that Pbp1 is involved in the Ccr4 and Khd1-mediated regulation of cell growth through the association with Rpl12a and Rpl12b.