Molecular mechanism of endocytosis by a novel membrane-bending domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH TOSHIKI  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30313092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJITA Kazuya  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教 (10457054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / イノシトールリン脂質 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that human SH3YL1, which contains a novel phosphoinositide-binding domain named the SYLF domain, is involved in endocytosis of epidermal growth factor receptor. In vitro, SH3YL1 not only bound to liposomes, but also mediated interactions between liposomes that it resides, promoting aggregation of membrane vesicles. This study also succeeded in obtaining a knowledge about the positively-charged residues in the SYLF domain that participate in lipid-binding, therefore will provide a novel molecular basis of endocytosis.