Regulation of cross-talk among small GTPases in cell migration and neuronal axon pathfinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Motomichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50344213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞移動 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 軸索伸長 / 細胞骨格 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 神経軸索伸長 / 線虫 / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell migration and axon guidance both require proper regulation of the actin cytoskeleton in response to extracellular guidance cues. Rho/Rac, a member of the small GTPase family, is an essential regulator of actin remodeling. Here we show that the VPS9-domain protein RIN-1 acts as a novel effector for CED-10 in C. elegans. We found that RIN-1 specifically binds to the GTP-bound form of CED-10, and that mutations in rin-1 cause significant defects in migration and axon guidance of some neuronal cell types. Our genetic analyses placed RIN-1 in the Slit-Robo genetic pathway that regulates repulsive signaling for dorso-ventral axon guidance. Furthermore, in rin-1 mutants, actin accumulated on both the ventral and dorsal sides of the developing HSN neuron. These results strongly suggest that RIN-1 acts as an effector for CED-10/Rac and regulates actin remodeling in response to restricted guidance cues.