Investigating the result for emergence of flexible enzyme stereospecificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (90235614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリプトファナーゼ / D-セリン / リン酸トリアンモニウム / ホモキラリティーの起原 / D-セリン / リン酸アンモニウム / 立体選択性 / リン酸3アンモニウム(TAP) / 光学分割 / DL-セリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally speaking, D-amino acids are inert to enzyme. Tryptophanase with absolute enantioselectivity is also inactive on D-serine. However it conversely turns around to active substrate in the presence of concentrate triammoniumphosphate. This reaction is mysterious because enzyme enantioselectivity is absolutely constant in enzymological common sense. Thereby this research, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), was programed to figure out its reaction mechanism. It turned out that the flexible enantioselectivity was ascribed to the process of enzyme-D-serine complex formation in the presence of triammonium phosphate.