Evolution of symbiotic system in deep-sea Calyptogena clams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takao  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (60399566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10399561)
SHIMAMURA Shigeru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 技術主事 (40416003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生 / 共進化 / ゲノム解析 / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム縮小 / ゲノム縮小進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the coevolution between host animals and their intracellular bacteria (symbiont), and detailed process of reductive genome evolution in intracellular symbiont by using deep-sea Calyptogena clam-symbiont symbiosis as a model. Some hosts and symbiont showed the obscure patterns of coevolution by the phylogenetic tree analysis. We also found that the genome size of their symbionts were approximately 1.5-fold larger than that of previously reported symbionts. These data suggested that reductive genome evolution in Calyptogen symbiont genomes is still in an earlier stage than that in the previously reported symbiont genomes.